The Shire Hall and Corn Exchange, Woodbridge

Description: The Shire Hall and Corn Exchange

Postcode: IP12 4LP

Explore more of the area around Woodbridge, Suffolk at Explore Britain.

The shire Hall and
corn Exchange

Considered to have been built circa 1575. An extract from Loder's Terrier o1792 states that "Mr Seckford built....tile Sessions Hall at woodbrisge (the Quarter Sessions being removed from Melton, where it was formerly held) giving the upper part of it for the use of the County for ever . The building is J storey, with stone coped Dutch gable end crowned with a small pediment, The former Corn Exchange which was open arched has now been bricked up and sash windows inserted. The walls are red brick, moulded cornice at 1st floor level, and band about 3 ft under eaves. Stone plinth end stone dressings finishing below band, and the flatter pitch of the main roof span to that of the gables at each end, and the difference in the brickwork above the band seem to indicate that an earlier roof existed, and that in general the present appearance with the stone steps and railings giving external access to the Shire Hill on the east end west ends, are of the latter apart of the C17 On the east end are 2 plaster lined niches, and on tine north and south sides, 2 bull's eye plastered panels with a bullseye in each sable, tine eastern one now having a clock face. A possible clue the suggested later reconstruction exists in the 2 Seckford Coats of
Arms On the east end is one in wood which shows the crescent in the center of the quartering, indicating the position of Thomas Seckford in the family, but on the west end the stone coat of arms built into the Structure omits this detail. mere is a record that the west end of the Market Fall was leased for 50 years from 1817 as a Fire Station. Anciert monument.NMR photos.

All listed buildings in Market Hill form a group around Shire Hall.