The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Trimley St Mary, Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Trimley St Martin

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Kirton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 September 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

TM 23 NE
2/16

TRIMLEY ST MARY
CHURCH LANE
Nos 2 and 2A (The Old Rectory)

(Formerly listed as The Old Rectory)

II

Villa, formerly a rectory mid-C19. By F. Barnes, in the manner of George Devey. Red brick with moulded brick embellishments. Plain tile roof with parapeted and verged gables to front. Two storeys and attic. Fenestration in gabled bays to front: three light sashes with glazing bars to left hand, and two light sashes to right hand. First floor windows have label moulds, attic windows with pointed label moulds. Centre bay with pointed label moulded window and gabled dormer. Brick entrance porch with moulded semi circular arch and recessed panelled door with half glazed narrow lights. Three sided bay to north east corner.