Park Cottage and Honeysuckle Cottage, Earl Soham

Description: Park Cottage and Honeysuckle Cottage

Explore more of the area around Earl Soham, Suffolk at Explore Britain.

TM 26 SW
(north side)
Park Cottage and Honeysuckle Cottage

2 cottages, the left hand cottage (park Cottage) incorporating a former shop. Mainly later C18 but part incorporates earlier work. A single range with cross wing (Honeysuckle Cottage) to the right hand side. Timber framed and plastered, the plaster lined in imitation of ashlar; pantiled roof to main range, plain tiles to cross wing. 2 storeys. Various mostly C19 windows: C19 shop front: central half-glazed door with open timber trellis porch; 2 8-pane windows flanked by pilasters with fascia and cornice above. Left hand side of main range with 4-panel door, cross wing with ground floor canted bay and half-glazed door. Internal stack and gable end stack to left hand side of main range.
This entry was previously amended by the 7th Amendment, dated 25 November 1998.