Thatched Cottage, Ufford

Description: Thatched Cottage

Explore more of the area around Ufford, Suffolk at Explore Britain.

TM 25 SE
(north side)
Thatched Cottage (formerly listed as: The Cottage)

Two cottages, now combined to form one dwelling. Timber framed with colourwashed render and a thatched roof. Single storey with attics. Entrance front: door-ways at right and left of centre which have 4-centred heads and moulded muntins. At near-centre are two 3-light windows with 4-centred heads to the lights and to far right and left are 2-light windows also with 4-centred heads to the lights. To the attics are two 2-light gabled donner windows with decorated bargeboards. At the centre of the ridge is a rectangular chimneystack with a central recessed rectangular datestone, now defaced. Slightly recessed and at left is a C19 single storey wing. Right hand gable end: plank door at left and a 2-light casement to the first floor with richly moulded bargeboards. Left hand gable end: Cl9 wing extending at left and decorated bargeboards to the gable.