Riverside Including Attached Railings, Thames Ditton

Description: Riverside Including Attached Railings

County: Surrey
Postcode: KT10 9QX

16-NOV-84 Riverside, including attached railings

Thames Ditton

House. Probably c1770. Rendered plinth with red brick above with some tuck pointing. Flemish bond to front elevation, Flemish garden wall bond to rear elevation. Plain tiled mansard roof, partially obscured by stone coped parapet. Ridge stack to right. 2 storeys and attic under 2 flat roofed dormers. Angled bay throughout 2 floors to right, with glazing bar sash windows on each face under gauged brick heads. Half-glazed, leaded door to left in panelled reveal, under flat porch hood on wooden brackets with zig-zag decoration. Attached iron railings of Roman spear design. Pitched roofed wing to rear left shown on 1860 OS map. Sliding shutters behind panelling within the Parlour bay internally.

[See DBRG Surrey Report no 4582 1999.]