The Thatched Cottage, Lingfield

Description: The Thatched Cottage

County: Surrey
Postcode: RH7 6BT

Explore more of the area around Lingfield, Surrey at Explore Britain.

Barn, now cottage. C15 converted in C19.

EXTERIOR: Timber-framed with rendered white-washed infill, thatched roof with ridge cresting, plain tiled roof over pentice; extension to front. At right angles to street; rectangular with central stack; two storeys, three-framed bays with irregular diamond pane leaded casement fenestration throughout; one projecting window to first floor centre, two on ground floor left and two in pent roof extension to right. Triangular head ribbed and studded door in left side of extension. Further door in left hand return front.

INTERIOR: Much framing exposed including heavy braces on first floor.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The Thatched Cottage, No. 80 Godstone Road, Lingfield is listed for the following principal reasons:
* a barn converted to a cottage of a cumulative plan and fabric dating from C15 to C19
* probable association with closely situated Grade II listed The Old House and Porters Hall, with which it has a group value.