Kings Mill House

A Grade II Listed Building in South Nutfield, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Redhill

TQ 24NE NUTFIELD C.P. KINGS CROSS LANE
3/266 Kings Mill House

II

House. C16 with C18 extensions to rear right, C20 alterations. Timber framed with whitewashed brick infill to front. Galleted sandstone with brick above on wing to rear. Plain tiled roofs with corbelled square ridge stack to left of centre, offset end stack to right and square ridge stack to right on rear wing. 2 storeys, 4 framed bays to front with C20 diamond pane leaded casement fenestration. C20 angle bay window to right rising through 2 floors. Central gabled and bargeboard porch C19, rising through two floors with arched doubled plank doors to centre. Right hand return front: 3 casement windows across first floor, blocked, irregular fenestration to ground floor under brick relieving arches.