Littleshaw Including Olympus and Terrace Walling, Woldingham

Description: Littleshaw Including Olympus and Terrace Walling

Postcode: CR3 7LH

Explore more of the area around Woldingham, Surrey at Explore Britain.

303/3/2 Littleshaw including
Olympus and terrace

House. 1901-2 by Leonard Stokes for himself. Roughcast with plain tiled roofs; tall rendered stacks to ends and centre. L shaped plan with entrance court in re-entrant angle to the north. Built intoa hill side with retaining terrace walling on the west side. 3 storeys with attics in gables and under dormers to the west, 2 storeys with attics under hipped and flat roof dormers to the south and north. Entrance front to north: 2 flat roof dormers to left, 1 flat roof and 1 hipped dormer on right hand wing. Hipped roof bay to centre right with jettied first floor. Arched recessed porch to right of centre of left hand range containing part glazed door. Main entrance to right of angle in pent roof porch.
South front: 2 storeys with flat roof casement lucarne window to right, 2 storey gable front to left with semi-circular attic casement window in gable. Hipped roof single storey verandah to left end.
West front: 3 storey angle bay with crowning gable to centre. Semi-circular arch to base of angle bay with portcullis type screen in front. 5 light sash window bands across first and second floors above with square window in gable; projecting coping to gable with onion shape stone anglefinials. Terraced retaining walls below the south front with centre arch, porch overgrown by vegetation at time of resurvey.