Railings with gateway and end piers to front of Halliford Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Halliford and Sunbury West, Surrey

Built-Up Area: Walton-on-Thames

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: St Mary Sunbury-on-Thames

Shepperton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 October 2021 to reformat text to current standards

TQ 06 NE
3/88

SHEPPERTON
HALLIFORD ROAD (south side)

II

Railings with gateway and end piers to Halliford Manor, C18 probably mid. Wrought-iron railings on brick plinth, part stuccoed; stuccoed piers. Low plinth wall with flat stone coping supports railings which have square section bars with spiked finials; decorative panels for standards with scrolled, twisted bars and leafy, scrolled finials; similar decorative ironwork to sides and above central gateway. Square section end-piers with strings, cornices, and stepped pedestals to eagle finials. The clock in Clock Cottage, former coach house to Halliford Manor, is dated 1744, and it is possible that Halliford Manor itself, with the coach-house and front railings, dates from that time.