Not the Old Pharmacy and Farriers Cottage and the Old Post Office, Albury

Description: Not the Old Pharmacy and Farriers Cottage and the Old Post Office

Explore more of the area around Albury, Surrey at Explore Britain.

(North side)
Not the Old Pharmacy, Farrier's Cottag
e and The Old Post Office

Former shop row with accommodation above, now houses. Mid-C19. Rubblestone plinth, sandstone rubble above with some flint and brick dressings. Half timbered tile hung first floor above, some in fishscale bands. Plain tiled roof. Two storeys with first floor projecting slightly over coved section and attics above under three gabled and bargeboarded, tile hung, casement dormers, with quatrefoil decoration. Tall brick chimneys: one pair of diagonal stacks on plinth to front and rear pitches of roof to left of centre under corbelled tops. Two groups of four stacks on square diagonally placed plinths to right of centre. Circular shafts with corbelled tops and cross and curved line patterning in raised brick. Six casement windows across the first floor, three shop windows below including one 3-light glazing bar casement window to left, one 3-light casement with central sash to ground floor centre and one six-light leaded window to right. "Tudor" style arched doors to left, one part-glazed door to left of centre, and one panelled and studded door to right.