Building adjoining Gomshall Tannery

A Grade II Listed Building in Shere, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Shere

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Albury

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 October 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 04 NE
5/360

SHERE
OMSHALL
GUILDFORD ROAD (A25)

II

Originally probably a house, later part of a tannery. C16 or earlier. Timber framed building mainly refronted in painted brick but some roughcast. Old tiled roof. External brick chimney stack. With cross - shaped iron ties and further external chimneystack to right. Some C20 casements. Exterior has one post and the pattern of framing is visible beneath the later paintwork with midrail and diagonal braces.

Interior has jawled upright posts and crown post roof.