1 and 1a, Sydenham Road (See Details for Further Address Information), Guildford

Description: 1 and 1a, Sydenham Road (See Details for Further Address Information)

Postcode: GU1 3XQ

(Formerly South Street)
(South Side)

See Also South Street.
House, extended and now divided in two, part shop. C17 with late C19 extensions to left. Brick on rendered plinth with whitewashed roughcast cladding and C20 machine-tiled roof. Red brick with hipped machine-tiled roof to left. Two storeys over basement to right, single-storey extensions. Eaves gable dormer to attic storey.
Square central stack. Deep bracketed eaves. Regular front with three sash windows across the first floor, the outer ones larger 16-pane ones with open architrave boxes. 9-pane sash window to centre. Two 16-pane ground floor sashes, that to right with canopy over. Central pilaster-strip doorcase with paterae across the lintel. Flat hood over on brackets. Left hand return front:- gable-lit attic and tile hung. Single-storey cottage set back to end. Tall stack to centre. Two sash windows. Taller 2-storey link with main house, hip-roofed porch on ground floor.
Interior:- Late C17/C18 staircase with turned balusters.