Little Chesters, boundary wall and pavilion south of the house

A Grade II Listed Building in Tadworth and Walton, Surrey

Tadworth
Walton-on-the-Hill
BREECH LANE
Nos 2 and 4 (Little Chesters), boundary wall and pavilion south of the house

II
Includes Nos 1 and 3 Nursery Road. House now divided. 1927 by Nicholls Hughes. Brick with tile hung first floor, plain tile roofs and brick stacks. Irregular plan, left hand wing with double range projecting wing to the right. Two storeys and attic under hipped tiled dormers: irregular fenestration, wood transom casements with leaded lights. Main entrance off centre right under flat led covered hood; panelled door with strap hinges up a curved brick step.

Garden front: symmetrical five bay facade with projecting angled bay windows rising through two storeys at each end; inserted brick colonnade between octagonal piers; planked door on right hand end. Brick garden terrace and arbours to ends; boundary wall circa 7 foot from left hand wall of house to a square pavilion with pyramidal plain tile roof 60 yards south west of the house.