Church of St John the Evangelist, Dorking

Description: Church of St John the Evangelist

Local Authority: Mole Valley District Council
County: Surrey
Postcode: RH5 4JW

Church of St John the

Church. 1874 by Rhode Hawkins with C20 alterations. Flint cobbles with red-brick bands and eaves and ashlar dressings. C20 interlocking concrete tile roofs; wood shingles to spire. 4-bay nave with 3-stage bell tower to north-west; lower 3-bay chancel with separately-roofed 2-bay south vestry. In Early English style having butresses with chamfered plinths, ashlar quoins and offsets; quoined ashlar surrounds to plate-traceried windows, mostly of one light; raised verges with cross finials. Nave: north and south sides each have two 2-light windows, one of the south windows made into a doorway late C20; two 2-light windows with quatrefoil over to west end. Tower: battered base; west door under hoodmould with headstops; 3-light louvred belfry openings; broached spire with weather-vane. Chancel: 5-light east window with datestone below. Vestry: Caernarvon-arched door; 2-light window to gable. Interior: moulded brackets carry scissor-braced roof-trusses, arch-braced in chancel, with iron ties and trenched purlins. Chancel has plain sedilia and piscina and tile floor. Octagonal Gothic-style marble font. Tessellated 1st World War memorial.