Dietz Kilns at Betchworth Pits Tq20775128, Betchworth

Description: Dietz Kilns at Betchworth Pits Tq20775128

Postcode: RH3 7BY

Explore more of the area around Betchworth, Surrey at Explore Britain.

4/17 Dietz Kilns at
21/1/86 Betchworth Pits

Remains of a pair of Dietz Kilns and almost complete pair of Dietz Kilns. Original pair 1887, later pair 1897, both sets erected by the Brockham Brick Company in connection with its lime quarrying. Brown brick with iron ties around plinths and shafts and a steel superstructure connecting the two almost complete kilns to the western end of the range. The two towers to the west rise approximately 100 feet above an arcaded plinth which housed the ovens. Only the remains of the plinth survive to the eastern end, extending for approximately 100 feet. The arched entrances to the oven are now blocked with debris and part of the range is in near ruinous condition at time of resurvey.

SURREY HISTORY I 3 (1975) "Stone Mining in East Surrey" by P. W. Sowan pp83-94.
Records of the Brockham Brick Company can be found at Surrey County Record Office.