Misbrooks Farm, Capel

Description: Misbrooks Farm

Postcode: RH5 5HL

Explore more of the area around Capel, Surrey at Explore Britain.

8/78 Misbrooks Farm

Hall house. C15 with C17 and C19 extensions. Timber framed, clad below in
white-washed brick with fishscale tile hanging above and Horsham slab roof. Originally two halls,now H-shaped plan with flush fronted gable ends to wings, extending back to left. Two storeys with corbelled stack to left and C17 stack
to right in angle with wing. Two central leaded casements and one window to
first floor left, attic window to right over two first and one ground floor window. Horsham slab pentice to ground floor left with one ground floor window and further window to right of centre. Door to left of centre under
continuation of pentice. Right hand return front:- framed pentice to right
with tall stack above. Left hand return front:-two framed bays with tension braces on first floor. Single storey sandstone block passage to rear left, linking to barn, placed parallel to main houses.