Boothlands Farm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newdigate, Surrey

NEWDIGATE C.P. PARTRIDGE ROAD
TQ 24SW
9/177A Boothlands Farm
House
GV II

House. Late C16 extended and refaced in 1880's, further extended to rear in 1940's. Timber framed cove clad in whitewashed brick and render below with
C19 tile hanging above, some in fishscale pattern bands. C19 timber framed
gable to left end. Plain tiled roofs, stepping up to left. Originally three framed bay centre chimney house with extensions to end and rear forming T-
shape plan. Two storeys with multiple ridge stacks. Old stack now to right of centre, end stack to right and further stack on wing. Gabled angle bay to
right of centre with casement fenestration, cambered head on ground floor. 1 window on each floor to right of bay, two first and one larger window on
ground floor left of centre. One corner window on each floor of gabled wing,
that on ground floor a projecting, flat-roofed angle bay. C19 plank door in
C19 gabled porch to right of centre.
Interior:- framing exposed on partition walls, stop-chamfered spine beams and joists on ceilings. Deep brick fireplace, rebuilt, in ground floor, old outer
end wall intact on first floor. Queen-strut roof with some bracing.