Clock House, Epsom

Description: Clock House

Local Authority: Epsom and Ewell Borough Council
County: Surrey
Postcode: KT18 7JU

10-APR-54 Clock House

House. Early C19, built by Sir James Alexander, but on the site of an earlier house and possibly with earlier core. Stuccoed with slate roof and two tall stuccoed chimneystacks. Three storeys and attics in central pediment: 6 windows. Paired bracket eaves cornice. Central two bays project slightly. Attic has 12-pane sash with horns. Second floor has 9-pane sashes. First floor has 12-pane sashes with moulded architraves and patterned blind boxes. Ground floor has tall 12-pane sashes. Central Doric tetrastyle porch with cast iron lantern and C20 double doors. Left side has giant arch with C20 window at the top and late C18 doorcase with swag frieze with cherubs above half columns.

[Illustrated as 'The Elms, Epsom in Stanley C Ramsay's "Smaller houses of the Late Georgian Period". ]