133 and 135, High Street, Epsom

Description: 133 and 135, High Street

Local Authority: Epsom and Ewell Borough Council
County: Surrey
Postcode: KT19 8EF

(South Side)

C17 early C18. Late C19 fronts. Fronts red brick. Rear weatherboarded. Half-hipped and socketed old tile roofs, catslide to rear. 1 tall brick stack at rear 2 storeys and attics. Front has 2 ranges each of sashes with ornamental terracotta Surrounds round-arched doorway with ornamental terracotta surrounds, 2 modern shop fronts, and 4 attic dormers, of which 3 ere early C18, Cl8 topped and with casements, and its C19, gabled, with ornamental terracotta. decoration on gables, and 2 sashes below. Rear of No 133 has 1 storey early C19 extension with hipped slate roof and 1 sash with glazing bars. Rear of No 135 has 2 storey late C19 rendered extension.