66, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Epsom, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Epsom

1086 EPSOM HIGH STREET
(North Side)
II

Late C19. Red brick. Ashlar ground floor and quoins. Roughcast oriels. Tiled mansard roof with coped gables. Red brick chimneys. 3 storeys and attic. Moulded wooden eaves cornice with modillions. Ground floor rusticated, plinth rock-faced. 1 segment,-headed window , 1 doorway with blocked architrave and cornice above enriched keystone. 2 continuous segmental oriels on lst and 2nd floors with casements and glazing bars. 2 attic dormers, casements with glazing bars, moulded wooden cornices , and steep pedimented over.
East elevation has 2 segment-headed windows on ground floor. 1 range of casements and 1 continuous canted oriel on lst and 2nd floors with casements and glazing bars. 1 casement window in attic. Extension to north: 2 storeys and attic. 1 range of segment-headed sashes with glazing bars. 1 canted oriel. One attic dormer.