The Wellington Public House, Epsom

Description: The Wellington Public House

County: Surrey
Postcode: KT19 8BA

(North Slde)
(The Wellington Public House)

Late C19. Ground floor brick with alternating ashlar courses. lst floor roughcast with applied timber framing. Pitched tile roof with coped gabled taken on kneelers. 2 storeys. Coved eaves cornice. 3 window ranges, those on ground floor arcuated roughmoulded stone imposts and keystones. Door with brass art nouveau handle. Central canted oriel with modillion cornice on lst floor, mullion and transom window with lead glazing bars surmounted by gable with terracotta finial, wooden drop finial and barge- boards. Flanking windows have mullions and transoms with lead glazing bars. 2 ornamental terracotta panes above ground floor, yellow, red and green, with legends ("Wines and Spirits" on left, "Ales and Stout" on right) obscured by modern fascia boards.