The Barn, Farnham

Description: The Barn

County: Surrey
Postcode: GU10 5ED

Explore more of the area around Farnham, Surrey at Explore Britain.

The Barn

Architect: Harold Falkner. Started 1925 circa.; the building has been assembled from various timber-framed structures which are more apparent from within than in tile exterior. Internally, galleried hall leads down red tile steps; to a living room of enormous height open to a timber-framed roof with tall bay window in south-east wall extending almost up to the roof; circular green marble floor; 4-centred fireplace in south-west wall.
Entrance face: tile roof descends very low .Central half-timbered porch with hipped tile roof. 2 sets of 3-light leaded casements to either side of door. At either end, wall-plate rises higher, and roof forms 2 hipped tile gables over it; 2 circular lunettes in each upper area of wall. Massive brick stack above upper storey at left hand end; in right hand gable end external stone chimney with panelled brick stack.
Garden front: 2 storeys. Low steeply pitched tile roof. In centre; splayed bay window of 6 lights extends upwards through both floors with timber-framed
gable over 4 window bays to either side; weatherboarding in 2 bays immediately flanking centre. Church with red brick to either side again. Leaded casements, 2 end 3 or single light. At either end, wall of church with round-headed, brick gateway curves southwards to a gazebo with ogee shaped tile roof. Square gazebo of church to west side: round-headed entrance and round-headed window in each return wall with voussoir and keystone rising into roof space. Similarly shaped gazebo at south-east end: round-headed open entrances in north-east end south-west sides and round-headed openings [unglazed] in 2 remaining sides. Shallow pools; well-head and archway before centre window on garden side.