3, Downing Street, Farnham

Description: 3, Downing Street

Postcode: GU9 7PA

Explore more of the area around Farnham, Surrey at Explore Britain.

(West side)
No 3

Dated 1717 in pediment; older timber-framed core. 2 storey. Red brick of fine quality, with ribbed brick dressings. Chamfered plinth, rendered. String at 1st floor level stopping against projecting central bay. Elaborate carved brick moulded and dentilled cornice broken forward over central bay, which has similar pediment with raised date panel in tympanum. Brick parapet, panelled over side windows and broken forward over central bau, with moulded brick coping. 5 windows on 1st floor - the centre window in double raised surround with base moulding s of carved brick over small raised blocks flanking all, 4 windows on ground floor. All windowes have stone cills and sashes with glaxing bars restored. Vaental 4-panel (later) door in plain doorcase of early C19 pilasters, friexe and cornice, all in original carved brick surround of narrow panelled pilasters, double scroll brakcets, frieze between brackets with double curved cut ornament flanking central block with carved shell ornament, crowned with moulded brick crnice. Panelled parapet to south fron also. Illustrated in Country Life, July 10 1942, plates 6 and 7.

Nos 2, 3 and 4 amd wall to No4 form a group with the listed buildings in Lower Church Lane (South SIde) and should be considered in relation to the latter.