4, Downing Street, Farnham

Description: 4, Downing Street

Postcode: GU9 7NZ

Explore more of the area around Farnham, Surrey at Explore Britain.

(West side)
No 4

C18. 3 storey. Brick on chamfered plinth. Strings at 1st and 2nd floor levels. Moulded wood cornice with pairs of cut brackets. Hipped slate roof. 5 tall windows to upper floors 4 similar windows on ground floor and central 6-panle door under laterr Greek Doric porch (wood) of 2 wall pilasters, fluted columnsentabulature with modillioned cornice and blocking cornice. 3 moulded stone steps, curving out to bottom step with curved ends. Flanking 2 stoey wings, set back, each with one window on 1st fooor. Left hand with half glazed door and 6-pane retangular fanlight on ground floor and right hand with latrer wood porch extension 2 windows and central glazed door, framed with pilasters and entabulature, now boxed in by wiiden boarding. Good cast lead R.W. Heads on return angles of centre block, with angel head ornament. Illustrated in Country Life July 10 1942, plates 6 and 7.

Nos 2, 3 and 4 amd wall to No4 form a group with the listed buildings in Lower Church Lane (South SIde) and should be considered in relation to the latter.