4a, Downing Street, Farnham

Description: 4a, Downing Street

Postcode: GU9 7PB

Explore more of the area around Farnham, Surrey at Explore Britain.

(West side)
No 4A

Adjoins No 3 Lower Church Lane. Fronts to Lower Church Lane and to Dowining Street. Late C18 to C19, altered. 2 storeys. From left to right on first floor along Lower Church Lane: 2 horizontal sliding sashes; 3 small modern casements with leaded panes; corner with corbelling to Downing Street. On ground floor, from left to right, 2 windows 4-panes wide, round-headed doorway, modern casements with leaded panes; corner to Downing Street. Facing Downing street from left to right, on 1st floor, 2 modern windows, and on ground floor, modern bow window with Gothic glazing and doorway to right of it. Graded II for group value.

Nos 4A forms a group with Nos 3 to 17 (consec) Lower Church Lane.