46 47, Downing Street, Farnham

Description: 46 47, Downing Street

County: Surrey
Postcode: GU9 7PH

Explore more of the area around Farnham, Surrey at Explore Britain.

(East Side)

Late Cl8. Pair of houses. 3 storey. Brick. Small moulded wood cornice on cut brackets. Hipped old tile roof. 5 square windows, 2 alternate false, on 2nd floor. 5 windows, centre false on 1st floor; 2 small modern, Cl9 style shop windows symmetrical design on ground floor, and pair of 6-panel doors, grouped in centre in surround of 3 engaged Doric columns (in antis) with cap moulding carried across door head and segmental arched fanlight over
all of wrought-iron radiating and wreathed pattern enriched with scroll work Illustrated "Country Life", July 10th, 1942 plate 12. .
All the listed building's on the East Side from Nos 44 to A form a group.