48, 49 and 50, Downing Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnham

DOWNING STREET
(East Side)

II*

All one Scheme. Cl8. The centre part, 3 storeys. Brick on projecting plinth. Moulded wood cornice on pairs of cut scroll brackets. Old tile roof. Flanking chimneys. 5 windows to upper floors. Formerly 4 windows on ground floor; now; 2 Georgian style shop fronts (inserted in 1950s) flank central doorway. 6 panel door formerly with good brass sphinx-head knocker. Arched fanlight of radiating and wreathed pattern. Panelled reveal and doorcase of engaged reeded 3-quarter oval Doric columns, with broken entablature enriched oval panels to frieze, and open pediment all of delicate detail. The central block is flanked by symmetrical 2-storey wings of same general design; each has as one 3-1ight window; on 1st floor (glazing bars intact).
The right hand wing has a small early C19 shop, window; 3 panes high x 5, and half-glazed door, all framed with panelled pilasters and entablature, and with a 6-panel house door, arched and radiating fanlight in left hand corner. The left hand wing has similar house door in right hand corner with fanlight of circle pattern, and small C19 style shop window.

All the listed buildings on the East Side from 44 to 57A form a group. Nos 50, 51, 51A and 52 and range of outbuildings in north-east corner of yard (yard lies between Nos 51 and 51A) form a smaller group within the main street group.