53-56, Downing Street, Farnham

Description: 53-56, Downing Street

Postcode: GU9 7PH

Explore more of the area around Farnham, Surrey at Explore Britain.

1099 DOWNING STREET (East Side)
Nos 53 to 56 (consec)
All one block on bend of road, facing west and south. Cl8, altered. Old tile roof. Facing west, from left to right hand, 4 2-light casements with small panes on 1st floor. On ground floor from left to right, modern glazed door in semi-circular arched recesses, small Regency style bow-fronted shop window with small panes, modern shop windows and door; small recessed now windows; 2-light casements with small panes above. Passage entry. no.56: on 1st floor, sash wiondow with some glazing bar missing; on ground floor, bow fronted Regency styel shop front with glazing bars intact. Back irregular, of iron stone and brick, with leaded casements.

All the listed buildings on the East Sise from Nos 44 to 57A form a group.