The Terrace of 4 Houses Comprising Zingari, Belfort, Eastdale, and Elmhyrst, Including Their Area Wa, Farnham

Description: The Terrace of 4 Houses Comprising Zingari, Belfort, Eastdale, and Elmhyrst, Including Their Area Wa

Location: East Street, Farnham GU9 7TB

Locality: Farnham
Local Authority: Waverley Borough Council
County: Surrey
Postcode: GU9 7TB

Explore more of the area around Farnham, Surrey at Explore Britain.

(North West Side)
The Terrace of 4 houses comprising Zingari, Belfort,.Eastdale, and Elmhyrst, including their area walls and gate piers.
1860 circa. 3 storeys. 8 windows. Stuccoed, the ground floor yellow brick. Cornice and parapet. Slate roof. Glazing bars intact. Veranda on ground floor with sloping slate roof supported on trellised iron pillars with brackets. Iron guards to 1st floor windows. 2 doorways in centre and one at each end; flights of steps with flanking walls of stucco lead up to each doorway. Screen of stuccoed walls and gate piers at bottom of each flight of steps; walls with panels of interlaced tracery below a band of capping in upper parts of walls. Gate piers with peaked capping.