Hatch Mill and House (Occupied by the West Surrey College of Art and Design), Farnham

Description: Hatch Mill and House (Occupied by the West Surrey College of Art and Design)

Postcode: GU9 7UG

Explore more of the area around Farnham, Surrey at Explore Britain.

(occupied by the West
Surrey College of Art and Design)

L-shaped block. Mill House late C18. 2 storeys; brick with flat moulded eaves and slate roof. Flanking chimneys. 3 windows, 4 panes wide, on 1st floor; 2 windows on ground floor. Central 6-panel door, reeded panels with, arched fanlight of half balloon pattern in rectangular panel with fan ornament to spandrels, in doorcase of reeded pilasters, broken entablature and narrow cornice hood. Long range of Mill buildings at right angles to left hand. 2 storey. Brick with half-hipped old tile roof and irregular modern casements and doors. Roughly 7 bays; original wing of Mill extends probably as far
as gable end comprising 8th bay from southeast end. Continuous painted band across front. Much altered. Later extension to north-west and behind. No longer in use as a mill.
[Willey Mill (Alton Road), Bourne Mill (Guildford Road) High Mill and Bourne Place (both in Moor Park Lane) are also listed. Although all these mills except Bourne Mill are Cl8 buildings; and are later than the period when Farnham was one of the great corn markets of South England, they are all good buildings of their kind with attractive mill houses, worthy of preservation as a reminder of an historical past and for architectural interest.