Old Roof

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnham

1099 FIGROVE HILL
(West Side)
II

C18 building which has been refronted (inC19), 2 storeys. 3 window bays. Old tile hipped roof with lead ridges. C19 bracket eaves cornice. Red brick front. On upper floor, one segmental headed sasg window in centre witha square-headed sash to either side; no glazing bars. On ground floor 2 C19 3-light splayed bays; no glazing bars. C18 doorway; semi'sircular fanlight with tracery, 6 panelled door with 2 fiels panels above. C19 door surround of pi;asters, rounded headed moulded architrave with vermiculated keystone, spandrel panels and moulded cornice.
South-west garden front of 4 bays. Brick eaves modillion cornice. Painted brick front. Round-headed staircase windoe with stained-glass margin lights. Conservation below. In C19 occupied by the Barratt family of Red Lion Brewery.

The listed building in Figrove Hill (West side), Bridge Square, Red Lion Lane (North West Side) and Nos 57 and 59 Abbey street form a group.