The Ranger's House, Farnham Park

A Grade II* Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

SU 84 NW

FOLLY HILL
(East Side)

(Formerly listed under Castle Hill)

II*

C18 2 storey. Brick. Wide flat eaves cornice. Hipped old tile roof. 5-bay front to south-east and north-west. South-east front has ogee-headed 1st floor and segmental headed ground floor windows. 6-panel central door with 2-panel leaded rectangular fanlight and flat hood with segmental pediment head. All windows are 4-light, mullioned and transomed mainly with original lead lights. The house rectangular with similar sides of 3 bays. Originally the house of the Ranger to the Bishop of Winchester.