Bourne Mill, Farnham

Description: Bourne Mill

Postcode: GU10 1NR

Explore more of the area around Farnham, Surrey at Explore Britain.

(North side)
Bourne Mill

C17, C18 and modernised (now an antique shio and a club). An irregular block partly 4-storue and partly 3-storey. East fron part weatherbpraded and part tile hung to upper part over lower storey of brick, with mansard old tile, hipped roof and irregular leaded casements. THe south front to road is in 3-sections. TO right hand gable and of 4 storeys and attic, the upper part tile-hung on 2 storey of brick with 4 stepped brick butresses. One 4-light leases attic casement. 3 casements on 3rd floor, 2 light leases; 2 similar casements on 1st floor and 2nd floors in outer bays. 2 pairs of small modern casements on ground floor. The adjoining and central section, of C18 front altered early C19 is of 3 storeys which are carried up to the parapet with brick coping. 2 square sash windows on 2nd floor, 2 windows, 4 panes wide, with stucco surrounds on 1st floor with 2-light leaded casement to right hand. One 3-light window, with stucco surround, to left hand on ground floor - 5 panel, C18, door to right hand of centre in stucco surround with console brackets and cornice, and modern ledged door with side light in right hand corner. Behind the street front is a timber framed wing with panels of tinber-framed visible externally. THe 3rd seciton to left hand. 2 storeys and attic, C18 of colour washed brick with half-hipped gable end to roaf with one attic casement, 1 sash window on 1st floor and 2 modern leases casements and half glazed dor on ground floor.
[Willy Mill (Alton Road), Hatch Mill (Farnham Bypass), High Mill and Bourne Place (both in Moor Park Lane) are also listed. Although all these mills except Bourne Mill are C18 buildings, and are later than the period when Farnham was one of the great corn markets of South England, they are all good buildings of their kind with attractive mill houses, worthy of perservation as a reminder of an historical past and for architectural interest.]