18 19, Lower Church Lane, Farnham

Description: 18 19, Lower Church Lane

County: Surrey
Postcode: GU9 7PS

Explore more of the area around Farnham, Surrey at Explore Britain.

(South Side)

Late C18 refronting of C16-17 cottages, 2 storey and attic, brick, brick dentil eaves, half-hipped mansard old tile roof anf rile-hung gable ends. Windows similar to thoughs of No 22 except on ground floor, where each cottage has one 4-paned fixed window. 2 6-panelled doors in centre with flat moulded hoods. Elevation of No 18 to Churchyard - one small 3-light casement window on 1st floor and 2 similar windows on ground floor. The back of these cotteges is timber-framed with colour washed brick infilling; now convered by modern brick extension.

Nos 18 and 19, and Nos 22 to 31 (consec) form a group.