Ashgate Gallery

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnham

LOWER CHURCH LANE (south side)
Nos 29 (Ashgate Gallery)

II
The front to Church Lane comprises a converted early C19 warehouse or workshop, two storeys. Colour-washed brick. Slate roof. The first floor has two two-light casement windows flanking central fixed light. The ground floor has two two-light casement windows, a fixed light to left hand of centre and central glazed door. Extension to left hand, two storeys, red brick and old tile roof. Above, small two-light casement window with small panes at right hand end; below, two modern very small two-light windows and segmental headed doorway at left hand end. Brick dentil eaves. Attached to taller right hand part is a C19, downwards tapering quadrangular lamp with cresting; supported by an iron bracket. Rear wings also with brick cladding; possibly older.Formerly an Inn on this site.

Nos 18 and 19, and Nos 22 to 31 (consec) form a group.