Ashgate Gallery, Farnham

Description: Ashgate Gallery

Postcode: GU9 7PS

Explore more of the area around Farnham, Surrey at Explore Britain.

(South Side)
Nos 29 (Ashgate Gallery)

The front to Church Lane comprises a convered early C19 warehouse or workshop, 2 stoeys. Colour-washed brick. Slate roof. The 1st floor has 2 2-light casement windows flanking central fixed light. The ground floor has 2 20light cansement windows, a fixed light to left hand of centre and central glazed door, Extension to left hand, 2 storeys, red brick and old tile roof. Above, small 2-light casement window with small panes at right hand end; below, 2 modern very small 2-light windows and segmental headed doorway at left hand end. Brick dentil eaves. Attached to taller right hand part is a C19, downwards tapering quadrangular lamp with cresting; supporsted by an iron bracket. Rear wings also with brick clading; possibly older. Formerly an Inn on this site.

Nos 18 and 19, and Nos 22 to 31 (consec) form a group.