12 Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Godalming, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Godalming

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Godalming

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 February 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 9643 NE
12/66

GODALMING
CHURCH STREET (east side)
No 12

(Formerly listed as No 12 (The Tile Market))

II

House now commercial premises. Second half C16, altered. Timber-frame with later brick infill, front of C20 brick to ground floor and rendered above. Plain tile roof. Central smoke-bay plan. Two storeys; one x three bays gable-end to road. C20 shop window to left of recessed late-C19 half-glazed door, the lower panel raised and fielded. Fascia board flanked by late C19 fluted consoles. First floor window of five lights with casements, that to second light having old iron frame and hinges. Rear: timber frame exposed.

Interior: jowled wall posts, arched braces, large scantling beams; roof has queen-post trusses and wind braces. The timber framing is similar to that in the adjoining property, No 10, and it is possible that No 12 was originally a cross-wing to No 10.

Domestic Buildings Research Group, Report No 3020.