2, Summersby Close

A Grade II Listed Building in Godalming, Surrey

FARNCOMBE
SUMMERSBY CLOSE
No 2

(Formerly listed as Nos 2 and 3, SUMMERSBY CLOSE, GODALMING)

II
House. Probably late C15, altered C16, early C17, C18 and C19; subdivided late C20. Timber frame with wattle and daub infill, clad in brick in Flemish bond. Plain tile roof. Three-bay open hall house; smoke bay and floor inserted later C16, inglenook fireplace inserted early C17. Two storeys; four first floor windows, with C20 lean-to (part of No 3) on left. Board door in wood frame below segmental brick arch; inserted one-light window to left and windows of three lights and two lights to right, the latter small and with segmental brick arch.

First floor windows, set under eaves, comprise two small square lights, a two-light window breaking eaves, and a three-light window. Top of wall post visible on left. Stepped dentilled eaves. Roof half-hipped on left; hipped with gablet and rebuilt (C20) stack on right. Left return (No 3): lean-to has board door and two two-light windows; gable of main range is tile-hung with two two-light windows.

Interior: timber frame exposed, having: large scantling joweled posts; original hollow-moulded cross-beams at trusses; one surviving arch brace to tie-beam of left-hand truss (mortices from others); inserted chamfered spine-beam with curved tep stops supporting chamfered joists; roof not inspected, but recorded as having queen-post roof trusses, clasped purlines, curved wind braces and sooted rafters (D.B.R.G. report).

This range was relegated to use as a service wing when a large addition was made to it in the early-mid C19, the addition now being a separate dwelling (Summersby House), 1, Summers Road (q.v.).

Domestic Buildings Research Group, Report No 3236.