3 Wharf Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Godalming, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Godalming

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Godalming

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 February 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 9743 NW
13/215

GODALMING
WHARF STREET (north east side)
No 3

(Formerly listed as No 3 (Godalming Galleries Ltd))

II

House, now with picture gallery. c.1700, altered C19, c.1900 and C20. Stucco scored as ashlar to front, timber frame with brick infill to wing; plain tile roofs. Two storeys and attic; two bays with rear wing. Rusticated quoins, string below corniced parapet. Inserted shop front has two recessed doors under over-lights, each to left of a canted shop window with panelled aprons and rounded top corners to windows. Shop front is flanked by fluted and panelled pilasters with brackets supporting dentilled cornice over fascia. On first floor, two canted bay windows with transoms, casements and moulded cornices; between them, a decorative iron sign bracket. Roof has two C20 two-light casement dormers; brick end stack on right.

Rear: gabled wing of small-scantling, square-panelled timber frame with queen struts on collar in gable; projecting rearwards from left side of wing is similarly timber-framed outshut, and then a C19 brick single-storey gabled former wash-house having on its inner return a door on right of three-light, twelve-pane, casement window.

Interior: in shop, slender cast-iron columns with acanthus leaf motif; in rear wing, two unsquared cross-beams on ground floor; front range has on first floor stop-chamfered spine-beam supported by large central post and closed-string stair up to attic with turned balusters and square-section newels, that on attic floor with polygonal finial.