The Old House

A Grade II Listed Building in Dockenfield, Surrey

Frensham
Pitt Lane
The Old House

(Formerly listed as The Old House, DOCKENFIELD ROAD)

II
House. C16 core with late C17/early C18 refronting, and garden extensions of c.1930. Timber framed to centre on sandstone rubble plinth with brick and stone infilling, brick cladding to ground floor and extensions, tile hung above on rear; plain tiled roofs, hipped over extensions and extending down in pentice to rear. E-shaped house at right angles to street with end extensions forming E plan.

Entrance front: two storeys to ends, with attics to recessed centres. Half-hipped roof to centre. Projecting end wings on plinths with plat bands over ground floor, stacks on re-entrant angles. Large staircase window to left under arched and key-stoned gauged brick head, over apron break. Attics above under two hipped-roof dormers. Central, framed, half-hipped break with tension bracing to first floor and chequer-work patterning on plinth. Shallow angle bay window to first floor over Tudor style door under chamfered head. Small, single light window under the eaves.

Rear elevation: right half early C18 refronting. Two storeys and attics under three hipped roof tile-hung casement dormers. Plinth, and plat band over ground floor, deep modillion eaves cornice, part renewed. Four windowed range with leaded "cross" casement fenestration, taller windows on ground floor, under gauged brick heads. Ogee arch to door on right end. Left half C16 - tile hung over frame with attics under two hipped roof, leaded casement dormers. One three-light casement window under the eaves with ovolo mullions. Shallow angle bay, leaded casement window on first and ground floors. Hip-roofed brick C20 extension to left end with single storey bow window on return front.