The De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill

Description: The De La Warr Pavilion

Local Authority: Rother District Council
County: East Sussex
Postcode: TN39 3HS

5207 The De La Warr Pavilion

Built in 1936. Architects Mendelsohn and Chermayeff. Large building in 2 sections with 2-storeyed east wing and assembly hall to the west. Rendered walls with parapet to flat roof. East wing fully glazed on south side with cantilevered iron-railed balconies continued round the projecting bow at the junction of the assembly hall, which has largely plain elevations without windows. Rear has strip windows and continuous glazing to ground storey of hall. West end has 2 large staircase windows flanking higher centre. Large cantilevered bar window above central entrance on north side. Ground storey piers to south elevation now faced with ceramic tiles.