Rainbows End

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashburnham, East Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Ashburnham

TQ67351428 ASHBURNHAM BRAY'S HILL

Includes: Rainbow's End, No.3 BRAY'S HILL
Pair of cottages. Early C19 with later C20 alterations. Ground floor Flemish bond brickwork with grey headers, painted to no 3, first floor tile-hung. Pegtiled roof and end external brick chimneystacks. Two storeys, originally two windows, now four.
EXTERIOR: No 4 has one window in originalarchitrave to ground and first floor and first floor window is C19 pintle hinged leaded light window. No 4 also has C19 gabled weatherboarded porch with tiled roof and original C19 plank door. No 3 has very small window to centre first floor, late C20 wooden casement to right and smaller C20 casement to extreme right. Ground floor has late C20 re-sited wooden casement and late C20 weatherboarded porch with gabled tiled roof. Late C20 extension to rear of no 3 in matching materials.
INTERIOR: Original wooden half-winder staircase to no 4 reported. No 3 has resited C20 staircase, C20 doors and re-sited partitions but original roof with reused timbers with redundant mortise holes is reported, there are exposed floor joists of thin scantling and brick floor to ground floor front room.