Rainbows End, Ashburnham

Description: Rainbows End

County: East Sussex
Postcode: TN33 9NZ

Explore more of the area around Ashburnham, East Sussex at Explore Britain.

Includes: Rainbow's End, No.3 BRAY'S HILL
House and service wing, now comprising 2 houses. C17, altered and enlarged C18, with C20 conversion. Timber-framing at rear, remainder mainly witchert, roughcast, right wing stone fronted with brick dressings and brick gable above band course. Letter-L plan former outbuilding at left (Byre House) some witchert, now mostly C20 walls, and old tile roofs. Main house has tiled right wing and slated centre range. 2 storeys and 3 bays with 2 storey plus attic projecting gabled right wing. Central part has central 6-panel door in small porch with post supports. Sash windows to outer bays, smaller window above door. Right wing has slightly higher ridge to roof and to front gable elevation 2-light ground floor casement, first floor and gable sash windows. At rear timber framing with brick infill. Stacks flank centre range. Inside right wing of house, are chamfered and stopped spine beams.
Former outbuilding to left (now named Byre House) converted to residence in mid-1980s. Pair of dormers and C20 windows in tile roofs. Roof structure remains and comprises 4 heavy tie-beams, 1 cut to accommodate first floor partition, with redundant mortises to tie-beam and some joists in situ that partially support domestic first floor. Curved principal trusses and queen strut trusses with common rafters and purlins clasped to collars. C20 work not of interest.