29 and 30, All Saints Street, Hastings

Description: 29 and 30, All Saints Street

Local Authority: Hastings Borough Council
County: East Sussex
Postcode: TN34 3BJ

19-JAN-51 (East side)

(Formerly listed as:

Two-storey, timber-framed house with brick ground floor, believed to date from the C16, with later restoration.

A two-storey timber-framed house: the ground floor has been rebuilt in brick, with entrances at either end and a two-light and a five-light window in between. The door and window of the ground elevation on the left (No. 29) are C20. The upper floor is timbered with renewed plaster infilling; there are three three-light windows, the middle of which is an oriel. The upper floor overhangs on the protruding ends of the floor joists. The roof is tiled with gable ends.

Interior not inspected.

Timber-framed house believed to date from the C16, but much restored. It was listed on 19th January 1951.

A C16 timber-framed house later restored that has group value with neighbouring and adjacent listed buildings in All Saints' Street.