30a and 31, All Saints Street, Hastings

Description: 30a and 31, All Saints Street

County: East Sussex
Postcode: TN34 3BJ

14-SEP-76 (East side)

A pair of cottages of two storeys in brick, early C19.

This is a pair of cottages of two storeys. There is a central rendered chimney stack. It has a hipped tiled roof with brick modillion eaves. The facade has alternate red brick and grey headers. Each cottage has one window on each storey; these are sashes with glazing bars and flat brick arches above. Doorways of the pair of cottages are on the left and right edges of the facade, each with flat brick arches above. The door of No. 30A is modern.

Interior not inspected.

This building is an early C19 pair of cottages. Its modest facade is enlivened by alternately coloured brickwork. It has group value with neighbouring and adjacent listed buildings in All Saints' Street.