18a and 18b, Castle Hill Road (See Details for Further Address Information), Hastings

Description: 18a and 18b, Castle Hill Road (See Details for Further Address Information)

Locality: Hastings
Local Authority: Hastings Borough Council
County: East Sussex
Postcode: TN34 3DY

House with ground floor shop; brick and stuccoed facade. Early C19 with C21 and early C20 alterations.

A building of three storeys, with a shop on the ground floor with blind case and fascia. The upper two storeys are stuccoed. There is a canted bay window of sashes with glazing bars on first floor, and two sash windows on upper floor, the right hand of which is narrow (two by eight). The moulded architrave with dripmoulding formerly recorded is no longer extant.

Interior not inspected.

There was a shop at the ground floor by the early C20. Since 2004 the building has been converted at the rear to provide two flats sharing one entrance, involving minor change to the internal layout.

Externally a well preserved early C19 street-fronted house, its modest facade enlivened by the first floor bay window. It is of group value with Nos. 3 to 6 (consecutively), of which No. 6 is of local interest only.