7 and 8, Pelham Place, Hastings

Description: 7 and 8, Pelham Place

Locality: Hastings
Local Authority: Hastings Borough Council
County: East Sussex
Postcode: TN34 3AD

1820-5. Architect Joseph Kay. A continuation of Pelham Crescent and with Nos 9 and 9A Pelham Place are what is left of the original layout of Pelham Place. A pair originally stuccoed now with pebbledash. Parapet and mansard roofs, No 7 slated, No 8 with new tiles. 4 storeys and attic. Ground floor modern shops. Above similar design as Pelham Crescent, 1st and 2nd floors large wide segmental bowed window of sashes with glazing bars, cast iron balcony across 1st floor of both, 2nd floor with curved balconies with iron balustrade, No 7 retaining its canopy on slim paired posts. Cornice over nd floor. 3rd floor 3-light sashes with cambered head. 2 pedimented dormers.

Nos 7, 8, 9A and 9 together with Nos 1 to 15 (consec) and No 14A Pelham Crescent
form a group.