Morhouse and Moor Cottage, Ninfield

Description: Morhouse and Moor Cottage

Local Authority: Wealden District Council
County: East Sussex
Postcode: TN33 9EA

Explore more of the area around Ninfield, East Sussex at Explore Britain.

(Formerly listed as:

Pair of cottages, once three cottages and shop. C18 or earlier, refronted in early C19 with late C19 shopfront and some C20 extensions to south. Possibly timberframed but externally red brick ground floor, mainly painted, with tile-hung first floor. Tiled roof, half-hipped to north east and hipped with gablet to south west with three brick chimneystacks. Two storey: four windows. Mainly C20 casements of traditional pattern.
EXTERIOR: Front elevation has four three-light casements to first floor, one four-light casement to ground floor, two doorcases, one with flat hood, and former shopfront of late C19 date with two square bays, shop windows with cambered heads and central cambered doorcase with half-glazed door. South west elevation has unpainted brickwork to ground floor in English garden wall bond and four casement windows with leaded lights, the right side one in projecting brick C20 extension. Lean-to brick extension and two C20 conservatories. North east extension is weatherboarded to first floor and has an external brick chimneystack.