School View Cottages, Heathfield and Waldron

Description: School View Cottages

Local Authority: Wealden District Council
County: East Sussex
Postcode: TN21 0QU

School View Cottages

Alternatively known as: Ravensroost, WALDRON VILLAGE Pair of cottages. Possible 17th Century origin but refronted in the early 19th Century in red brick and grey headers in chequerwork design with lower tile-hung range to left. Tiled roof with four brick chimneystacks including brick chimneybreast on south wall. Two storeys and attics in gable end and one storey to left; four windows in all. L-shaped. Taller part has one six pane sash with horns and two casement windows Ground floor has two sixteen pane sashes and one casement and two plank doors, all with rubbed brick voussoirs. 19th Century casement window to one storey tile-hung part. No2 also called Ravensroost