The Parish Church of St Margaret the Queen

A Grade I Listed Building in Buxted, East Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Buxted and Hadlow Down

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Buxted

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 June 2022 to correct the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 42 SE
26/627

BUXTED
BUXTED PARK

(Formerly listed as The Old Parish Church of St Margaret, UCKFIELD ROAD)

26.11.53

I
Parish church. C13 west tower (heightened in C18,) C13 four bay arcade, chancel of c.1300 with C15 aisle walls and north porch. C17 clerestory. Built of sandstone rubble with tiled roofs. Chancel, south chancel or family pew, north transept, nave with aisles, north porch and west tower with broached shingled spur.

C13 west tower of three stages with circular opening to C18 bell stage and C13 lancets below. Corner buttresses. Clerestorey has three C17 triple mullions. North aisle has Perpendicular two double cinquefoil headed lights and Perpendicular north porch with crenellated parapet. North transept with large traceried window. Internally the nave has Perpendicular canted four bay ceiling with elaborate tie beam supported on stone corbels. South arcade has round piers with double chamfered arches, north arcade has alternating octagonal and round columns and double hollow chamfered arches.

Late C13 font of square Purbeck type on five supports but the flat blank arches pointed trefoiled. Jacobean pulpit with blank arches and elaborate floral carving. Chancel has canted plastered ceiling of c.1600 having panels with geometrical motifs but frieze of long branched flowers in vases. Communion rail later C17 with dumb-bell balusters. Piscina and sedilia probably a rare C17 example. Two bench ends have fleur de lys poppy heads. Late C13 chest.

Monuments include brass to Britellus Avenel, rector in later C14, an ogee cross at the top of a staff and in the cross the demi figure of the rector; Deonicius Slon d1485, demi figure of another Priest 12 inches long; George Medley d1796 by C. Regmast a marble wall tablet of lady grieving against an urn over tablet; two plain wall tablets by Sir R. Westmacott and white marble plaque to Basil Ionides (d.1950).