Burnt House Cottage, Forest Row

Description: Burnt House Cottage

Postcode: RH18 5HF

Explore more of the area around Forest Row, East Sussex at Explore Britain.

995/33/21 Burnt House Cottage
Centre Cottage of Burnthouse Cottages)

House. C17 or earlier timber-framed building with red brick infilling, the ground floor of the right half rebuilt in brick, the whole of the left half refaced or added in ashlar on ground floor and red brick and grey headers above.
Half-hipped tiled roof. Casement windows. Two storeys. Three windows. Interior has exposed beams, open fireplace with original bread oven and salt recess. First floor has exposed ashlar chimneybreast, oak floorboards and a wooden spiral staircase to the two attic rooms, the oldest of which has a vaulted ceiling with exposed cross tie beams.