Hempstead Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Uckfield, East Sussex

TQ 42 SE

FRAMFIELD
HEMPSTEAD ROAD
Uckfield

II*

Manor house, later farmhouse. Comprises C15 two bay great hall to east and four bay C15 wing running north to south linked by a link block with early C17 staircase but externally early C19 and the front elevation was re-fronted at that time. Roughly L-shaped on plan. Timberframed building with close-studding exposed to east wing but otherwise re-fronted in early C19 brickwork with some weatherboarding to north. Tiled roof with fretted wooden bargeboards to gables and brick chimneystacks. Two storeys; five windows to west or entrance front. Sash windows. West front has two gables. East front has two 12-pane sashes to first floor, two taller 12- pane sashes to ground floor and round-headed staircase window to extreme right. North side of east wing has exposed close-studding and midrail with traces of original window opening to right and curved bow to left. East and south fronts of this wing are covered in early C19 brickwork but there is close-studding behind the east wall. South front has projecting left side gable with mid C19 sash, a further tripartite C19 window and gabled C19 porch, which conceals C15 arched doorcase with roll-moulding and spandrels with stag and fleur de lys. INTERIOR: great hall to east of two bays with octagonal crownpost with tall arched braces, east wall with close-studding and roll-moulding and arched doorcase with lion and unicorn in the spandrels. Elaborate C17 panelling with circular motifs. To rear of Great Hall is an unusual C17 staircase with thick turned balusters, corner posts with ball finials and carved panel underneath balusters. C18 alcove with shelves and Gibbs surround and round-headed doorcase with Gibbs surround and half-glazed door. North-south wing is of four bays with dragon beam and unchamfered beams to north ground floor room. Two bay room has open fireplace and ceiling with chamfered beams lambs tongue stops and top of an arched doorcase with spandrels. Upper floor has jowled posts, curved brace and tie beams. The roof of this range appears to have been altered in the C18 with queenpost and side purlins. Clearly this has been a house of consequence about which there is little information. Could the carvings in the door spandrels relate to a royal marriage or visit?